Harju Street - Tallinn, Estonia
Nowadays it's part of the historical center of Tallinn, but once upon the time it was a road... even before the medieval ages.
Location: Estonia

Nobody will imagine that the modern Harju street, one of the most important streets of nowadays Tallinn and part of the city's historical center, is a natural evolution of a very old road.

In fact, according to the historical marker on this spot, the roots of this road can be traced to the Early Medieval Age, or even before. By the it was the way to travel from Tallinn to Harjumaa (thus the name of the street), to the northeast, and from there onwards to south, to Parnu, ending finally in Riga, the capital city of modern Latvia.

Later, but still in the Medieval Ages, the road name became "Street of the Blacksmiths" and it was absorbed by the urban Tallinn.
Feature Discription: In the Harsju street one can read a historical marker which explains the origin of the nowadays street

Beginning of the road: Early Medieval ages or before

End of the road: Riga, in modern Latvia