Central Moravian Church - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467690 N 4496539
The Central Moravian Church in Bethlehem is the oldest Moravian congregation in North America and laid the cornerstone to the present church in 1803.

In Bethlehem's downtown section is the Central Moravian Church.

The church is located at the intersection of Main Street and W. Church Street. It is at the south end of the downtown stores and by the Hurd (South) Campus of Moravian College.

The building is currently painted a light yellow, with a peaked roof. A bell tower rises above the roof. The tower has columns supporting a dome. I did not see a bell in the open area, but clock faces are below. A sign is visible at the street level. Large windows are on each side framed with stone-like shapes.

The Central Moravian Church is the oldest church in Bethlehem. The Moravian denomination originates from the Bohemian region of the Czech Republic, back in 1457, when Jan Hus (Eng: John Huss) broke from the Roman Catholic Church. Many consider this the first Protestant church, though it predated Luther's break. In the early 1700s, immigrants from the Czech Republic settled here and founded the first Moravian Church in North America - the congregation continues today, here. The first place of worship, the Saal, dates back to 1742, in the Gemeinhouse and is part of the Moravian Museum. Then, the old chapel, was built in 1751 and was the place of worship prior to building the church 1803-1806 when they needed more space. When it was built, it was, at that time, the largest church in Pennsylvania, seating 1200 people.

The congregation is very active, with missions to Nepali and Tansania; participation in Crop Walk for the hungry, and participation in various greeter and music groups.

Source:

Wikipedia (Central Moravian Church):