Tree of Remembrance - Owen Sound, ON
17T E 504164 N 4934749
Large spruce tree located on the grounds of the Billy Bishop Boyhood Home NHS that is dedicated to all serving and former veterans.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The tree is decorated during the lead-up to the Christmas Holiday season. The lights are to honour a loved one, or pay tribute to the sacrifices and achievements of military men and women who served, and continue to serve, in the cause of peace and freedom. People can dedicate a bulb wth a donation.

The tree is located at 948 3rd Ave W in Owen Sound on the grounds of Billy Bishop's Boyhood home. Air Vice Marshall Bishop, VC, was Canada's most decorated ace , with a minimum of 72 enemy aircraft shot down. He was awarded the Victoria Cross.

The Billy Bishop Museum administers a Book of Remembrance where honoured veterans's details are kept for all to see.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans

Marker Text:
TREE OF REMEMBRANCE The lights on this tree are and can continue to be donated in honour of Veterans. Information about individual veterans is on display inside the museum. Lit mid-October to January "WE WILL REMEMBER THEM" billy Bishop Home and Museum.

Who Put it Here?: Billy Bishop Home and Museum

Description of Memorial:
The tree is on the grounds of the Billy Bishop Home and Museum, a Canadian national Historic Site privately administered.