Foot Bridge, South Entrance - 1940 - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258188 N 4380157
This foot bridge was erected by the WPA in 1940 along with the irrigation canal this bridge spans on the University of Nevada, Reno campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at the south end of the University of Nevada, Reno campus is a foot bridge that spans an irrigation canal. There is a small, metal plaque imbedded into the sidewalk on the north end of the bridge that reads '1940'. I was able to locate another plaque monumented on the north concrete wall of the irrigation canal this bridge spans and mentions the canal as being built by the WPA for the University of Nevada, Reno campus in 1940 (visit it here). Based on the date of the bridge plaque and the WPA plaque nearby, it can be comfortably assumed that this bridge was also built by WPA members.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1940

Date stone, plaque location.: On sidewalk just north of the bridge