LONGEST covered bridge in Michigan - Centreville, Michigan
16T E 621961 N 4647165
a covered bridge located on the northwest corner of Covered Bridge and Schweitzer Roads, near the town of Centreville (Michigan) USA
Location: Michigan, United States

This covered bridge is located on the northwest corner of Covered Bridge and Schweitzer Roads, near the town of Centreville (Michigan) USA.

According to Wikipedia, "Langley Covered Bridge is the longest remaining wooden covered bridge in the state of Michigan, and is located several miles north of Centreville, Michigan, the seat of St. Joseph County. Many of the covered bridges in Michigan and other states no longer exist, and therefore the structure is a historic tourist attraction frequented by visitors to St. Joseph County. The bridge is named for Thomas W. Langley and family, pioneers who helped establish the village of Centreville in the mid-19th century. In fact, Langley was the very first settler in Centreville. The red-paneled bridge, along with a causeway just to its north that forms part of Covered Bridge Road, spans the St. Joseph River. The bridge was constructed in 1887 by nearby Parkville builder Pierce Bodmer. It does this just above what is called the Sturgis Dam (although the city of Sturgis, Michigan is located nowhere near this location). The dam is adjacent to a county recreation area called Covered Bridge Park; just across the river within sight of the bridge is Pahl Point Park, which is in fact closer to the bridge itself. The bridge has been a very important symbol for the village of Centreville for almost 100 years; in fact, the village's annual summer festival is called Covered Bridge Days".

Carries: Covered Bridge Road
Crosses: St. Joseph River
Locale: Centreville, Michigan
Maintained by: St. Joseph County Road Commission
Design: Howe truss
Total length: 282 ft (86 m)
Number of spans: 3
Construction end: 1887

Source: Wikipedia

Centreville is a village in the U.S. state of Michigan and the county seat of St. Joseph County. The population was 1,425 at the 2010 census.
Type of documentation of superlative status: state of Michigan Historic Site marker located at the coordinates

Location of coordinates: N 41° 58.023 W 085° 31.688