Surrender of French Fort Niagara - Youngstown, New York
17T E 657132 N 4791848
This plaque describes the surrender of French Fort Niagara to the British on July 25, 1759. It is located on the first floor, in the "Castle" of Fort Niagara, built by the French in 1726.
Location: New York, United States

Test of the plaque
In this historic building, the Commandant's Quarters, was concluded the surrender of French Fort Niagara to the British, July 25, 1759.

"The parade was thronged with troops, victors and vanquished, the latter eyeing uneasily the bold and stealthy savages who stole their belongings and coveted their scalp-locks. In the Commandant's Quarters, the old mess-house still standing, the officers gathered at table to break bread together and drink a few healths. Of all the scenes enacted in this structure during the third of a century past, this final ceremonial of the days of the French was by no means least in significance; for here France herself quaffed a cup in acknowledgement of a conqueror to whom she was yielding an empire vaster and more potential than any statesman of that day could see or date predict."

Frank M. Severance
Group that erected the marker: Old Fort Niagara Association