Dire Straits - Farrer House, Creekside, Deptford, London, UK
30U E 706845 N 5707268
This PRS for Music plaque, to Dire Straits, is attached to the north side of Farrer House on the Crossfield Estate in Deptford. The plaque commemorates Dire Straits first gig in 1977.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The PRS for Music plaque tells us:

PRS
for music

Dire Straits
first gigged here
1977

Prsented to
Farrer House, Crossfield Estate

PRS for Music Heritage Award

A press release from PRS for Music, dated 30th November 2009, advised that:

PRS for Music Honours Dire Straits' First Gig Venue

Legendary British Rock band Dire Straits are to be honoured by the new PRS for Music Heritage Award.

A special plaque will be erected at Farrer House, Church Street, Deptford where the original group, vocalist and lead guitarist Mark Knopfler, rhythm guitarist and vocalist David Knopfler, bass guitarist and vocalist John Illsley and drummer and percussionist Pick Withers once shared a council flat and performed their first ever gig in 1977.

Founding members Mark Knopfler and John Illsley will be there to see the plaque unveiled in Deptford on Thursday 3rd December at 11.00am.

The Chairman of the PRS, Ellis Rich said: “We’re delighted to be honouring Dire Straits with our Heritage Award.  During their illustrious career Dire Straits sold over 120 million albums and won numerous awards, and it’s humbling to think it all began in a council flat in Deptford.”

“We hope that their remarkable success serves as inspiration to a whole new generation of musicians.”

Mark Knopfler said "I'm honoured and delighted that the birthplace of Dire Straits should be marked in this way in Deptford as part of London's history."

John Illsley added “It’s a real privilege to return under such positive circumstances to the place where Dire Straits were conceived and did their first gig”.

Their albums include: Dire Straits (1978), Communique (1979), Making Movies (1980), Love over Gold (1982), Brothers in Arms (1985), On Every Street (1991).

Dire Straits have sold in excess of 120 million albums. They’ve won three BRIT awards, four Grammy Awards and two MTV Video Music awards.

Blue Plaque managing agency: PRS for Music

Individual Recognized: Dire Straits