Nikam nevedouci most 2 / Bridge to nowhere 2, Czech Republic
33U E 507024 N 5505438
CZ: Stary most postaveny za nemecke okopace Ceskoslovenska. Velmi zajimave misto, krasna priroda! EN: Old bridge built by Germans during occupation of Czechoslovakia. Very interesting place, beautiful nature there!
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: V roce 1939 Nemecko okupovalo Ceskoslovensko a byl zde zrizen protektorat. Hitler zacal stavet dalnici Praha - Brno velmi brzy. Tento kratky most byl casti dalnice - preklenuje kanon reky Zelivky. Po nemecke porazce u Stalingradu roku 1942 byly veskere silnicni prace zastaveny. Dalnice zustala nedokoncena. Pilire mostu byly zatopeny nadrzi Svihov v letech 1965 - 1975. Vrchol mostu zustal nad hladinou a dnes se po nem muzeme prochazet.

EN: In 1939 Germany occupied Czechoslovakia and established a protectorate. Hitler started to built a motorway Prague - Brno very soon. This short bridge was part of the motorway - it crosses the canyon and river Zelivka. After the German defeat in Stalingrad (1942) all road works were stopped. The motorway stayed unfinished. The pillars of the bridge were flooded by the dam Svihov in 1965-1975. The top of the bridge stayed over the dam and today we can walk here.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Concrete