Memorial to Capt. Hull and eighteen U.S. Soldiers - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 654977 N 4772466
This monument, honouring Capt. Hull and 18 U.S. soldiers who died on Lundy's Lane battlefield, was erected by the Niagara Frontier Landmarks Association in 1907.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The American memorial to Capt. Hull and eighteen U.S. soldiers; erected on the spot where Capt. Hull fell leading the last charge of the Americans."

Reference: (visit link)

Abraham Fuller Hull

Of the American soldiers who lie here the only one whose name and resting place are known is Capt. ABRAHAM FULLER HULL, of the 9th
United States Infantry, who lost his life in one of those desperate charge s against the British battery. He was a son of Gen. William Hull, a captain in the 13th United States Infantry and aide-de-camp to his father at Detroit when that place surrendered, August 16th, 1812. He was exchanged on the 18th of January following and given a captaincy in the 9th Infantry, with which he served until he fell. He was but twenty-eight years of age. For years his grave was marked by a humble white marble slab. In 1901 the bones of nine men of the same regiment were found elsewhere and were re-interred on October 19th beside their Captain with full United States military honors. The troops (13th United States Infantry) from Fort Niagara, who on that day laid their predecessors of long ago to rest and fired the three volleys over the open grave, were the first United States troops to enter Canada under arms since 1815. In 1910 remains of nine more American dead were found and placed in a similar grave with quiet ceremonies in which historical societies of both countries took part. The monument which marks these graves is the gift of the Niagara
Frontier Landmarks Society of Buffalo. The name “Bridgewater” which appears in the inscription was given by American officers and historians to this battle because a now long-vanished hamlet of that name, near Burning Spring, was the last place their army passed through before it was engaged, and near which they had their base for hospital and stores during the fight. How many American dead were buried on this field will never be known. Many who fell early in the action were removed, a number were burned, but certainly many were interred in unmarked trenches. Adjutant Thomas Poe, of the Pennsylvania Volunteers, killed here, was buried at Fort Niagara, N.Y."

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1907

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Niagara Frontier Landmarks Association - Buffalo, NY