Das Spital mit der Dreifaltigkeitskapelle - Sargans, Switzerland
32T E 533282 N 5210708
The Das Spital mit der Dreifaltigkeitskapelle (English: The Hospital with the Trinity Chapel) sign is located in Sargans, Switzerland.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

A sign at the chapel provides the following information in English:

"The Trinity Chapel on the eastern access road was established as a foundation by the Pfäfers abbot Michael Saxer in 1615. It served the religious needs of the ill and poor. In 1637 the hospital within the town wall was replaced by a new hospital built here next to the chapel. It provided medical care as well as isolation for contagious illnesses. It served also as an almshouse. The field name "Spittel", which is derived from "hospital", is still used today."

This same information is also provided in German.

As stated above, the chapel was founded by abbot Michael Saxer from the Pfäfers Abbey, which was a Benedictine monastery in Pfäfers near Bad Ragaz, in the canton of St. Gallen, Switzerland. Based on this information, the Trinity Chapel is a Roman Catholic chapel. --Source (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Town of Sargans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: