Drechselova vila - Pelhrimov, CZ
Important Cubist work of the famous architect Pavel Janak.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Vila cp. 331 je významnou kubistickou stavbou v celoevropském kontextu. V stylove velmi cisté kubistické podobe ji v letech 1912–1913 vystavel stavitel Karel Postránecký podle projektu architekta Pavla Janáka. Byla postavena pro Jana Drechsela, tehdejšího pelhrimovského okresního hejtmana a císarského radu. Dnes slouží vila jako firemní sídlo.

=======================================

Vila cp. 331 is an important Cubist work in a European context. In very clean cubist style it was built in 1912-1913 by Karel Postránecký according to project architect Pavel Janak. It was built for Jan Drechsel, then Pelhrimov district governor.bToday villa serves as seat of the bussines company.
Style: Cubism

Structure Type: Residential