Lamar Life Building -- Jackson MS
15S E 765215 N 3577124
The town clock on the tower of the fantastic Neo-Gothic Lamar Life Building in Jackson -- once the tallest building in Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Lamar Life Building with its wonderful clock tower is a contributing building to the National Register's Smith Park Architectural Historic District.

The historic Lamar Life Building across the street from the Mississippi Governor's Mansion is a 10-story skyscraper that was once the tallest building in Mississippi. See:http://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g43833-d563596-Reviews-Lamar_Life_Building-Jackson_Mississippi.html

As of 2014, the building has been renovated and is being aggressively marketed to new tenants.

The clock in the tower still works.

As expected on a Neo-Gothic building, the four clock faces on this square tower are white with decorative hands that point to Roman numerals. A ring outside the numerals is divided into segments to count the minutes on each clock face. The clock faces are trimmed in gold metal.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted