Battle of Lundy's Lane - Bataille de Lundy's Lane - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 654976 N 4772474
This was the site of the bloodiest battle of the War of 1812. Each force lost over 800 men. La bataille la plus sanglante de la Guerre de 1812 se déroula ici. Plus de 800 hommes de chaque côté perdirent la vie.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Battle of Lundy's Lane
This was the site of the bloodiest battle of the War of 1812. On the afternoon of 25th July, 1814, Lieutenant-General Gordon Drummond with about 2800 men engaged the invading American army which had recently been victorious at Chippewa. The armies were evenly matched and the six-hour battle lasted until darkness and heavy losses put an end to the fighting. Each force had lost over 800 men. Although each claimed victory, the Americans had failed to dislodge Drummond from his position. They withdrew the next day, ending their offensive in Upper Canada.
Bataille de Lundy's Lane
Ici se déroula la bataille la plus sanglante de la Guerre de 1812. Dans l'après-midi du 25 juillet 1814, le lieutenant-général Gordon Drummond, avec environ 2800 hommes, engagea le combat contre les troupes américaines fortes de leur victoire à Chippewa. Les forces étaient égales. La bataille dura six heures. La tombée de la nuit et l'importance des pertes mirent fin au combat. De chaque côté on avait perdu plus de 800 hommes. Les deux camps revendiquaient la victoire, mais les Américains n'étant pas parvenus à déloger Drummond de sa position, ils [se] retirèrent le jour suivant. Ainsi se termina leur offensive dans le Haut-Canada.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1988

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
Ferry Street