Aussichtsturm Schleifenberg - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The look-out tower on Schleifenberg is one of the landmarks of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This look-out tower is located on Schleifenberg hill north of Liestal about 300 meters above the town center. It can be seen from almost all over town and is one of its landmarks.

The tower is a steel construction of 30 meters height. Entrance fee is 0.50 CHF, the door is coin-operated. The opening hours are daily from 6:00 to 22:00. Just next to the tower there is a rural restaurant, but only open on Sundays and holidays.

From the top there is a great view over the surrounding region, the Jura mountains, the Black Forest and even the Alps on clear days.

The tower was originally built in 1891. This wooden structure was heavily damaged by a lightning strike in 1900 and then rebuilt in steel. It was renovated in 1932, 1982 and 2007.

The tower can be accessed by a road from east or hiking paths from west.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 98.00