Our Lady of the Assumption - Deptford High Street, London, UK
30U E 706497 N 5707221
This Greenwich and Deptford History Trail plaque is located on the west side of Deptford High Street on the fron of the church just south of the railway station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, that is oval in shape, tells us:

Greenwich and Deptford

Our Lady of the Assumption
This church was built in
1846 and enlarged in 1859 to
serve Deptford's Roman
Catholic Community.

History Trail

The church's website tells us:

Deptford is a place steeped in history and especially that of the Royal Navy.  The Parish of The Assumption of Our Lady, Deptford, has an important  place in that history. Since it's foundation as a Mission in 1842, the  parish has served the Catholics who have worked in the shipyards and on  the railways in that part of London. Many of them came from Ireland and much of the story of Deptford is their story too. In more recent years the parish has become a home to people from many places - each in their  own way contributing to the continuing development of Deptford and the life of the Church in this Diocese.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Greenwich and Deptford History Trail

Individual Recognized: Our Lady of the Assumption Church