Beaver Dams Obelisk - 24 June 1813 - Thorold, Ontario
17T E 646314 N 4775990
This limestone obelisk was erected in 1874 to mark the grave of 16 American soldiers who died during the battle of Beaver Dams. It was moved to the Beaver Dams park in 1976.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"There is a limestone obelisk which was erected in 1874, marking the grave of 16 American soldiers who died in the battle. Their remains were found during the construction of the third Welland Canal. This monument was moved from the original battlefield in 1976. The monument as well as the remains of the American soldiers were reinterred in Battle of Beaverdams Park."

Reference: (visit link)
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1874