Hurtstville Lime Kilns - Hurstville, Iowa
15T E 691648 N 4663126
remains of the industrial site including the Hurtsville Lime Kilns located near the highway 61 in Jackson County (Iowa) USA
Location: Iowa, United States

This 3-acre historic site features a roadside rest area with a picnic shelter. Interpretive signage tell the visitor the story of the kilns and a stairway allows visitors to walk up around the kilns. No other facilities available. It is located 2 miles (3.5 km) north of the town of Maquoketa, near the highway 61 in Jackson County (Iowa) USA.

Established in the 1870's, the Hurstville Lime Kilns heated limestone rock mined from nearby quarries to fabricate lime mortar, which was used for building construction as a stabilizer in mud renders and floors. At the end of 19th Century, the production of lime became one of Iowa's most important industries. The last time the kiln was fired was in 1930.

Left abandoned for more than 50 years, brush grew up around the area and two of the four kilns, the middle ones, began to crumble. Between 1977 to 1985, a large community effort and volunteer labor made possible the restoration of the four lime kilns. Also, the community tried to get the kilns designated as a national historic site, but its efforts were unsuccessful.

As of today, the historic site is owned by the Jackson County Historical Society and is managed by the Jackson County Conservation Board.

The area behind the kilns, almost 3 acres, is covered with the brush and remains of the different buildings and so on. It is possible to visit some parts of it. Please, be careful.

This historic site is open to the public year round from 6:00 am - 10:30 pm.

PARK CONTACT INFORMATION