Growth - Castlegar, BC
11U E 451569 N 5463788
Spirit Square surrounds Castlegar's city hall on Columbia Avenue. Near the southeast corner of Spirit Square are eight informational signs which outline many aspects of the local history. This one tells us about the growth of the community.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

GROWTH

Because of its strategic location, Castlegar remains at the centre of a transportation network, which now includes the old waterways, modern highways, and the regional airport. It is the home of the first community college built in the province, and the gateway to many recreational opportunities. Castlegar amalgamated with the town of Kinnaird in 1974, and thus launched itself on a new trajectory as a growing modern city and a regional centre.

The 1960s saw major improvements to the regional road network: new bridges were built across the two rivers and a new highway pierced the Monashee Range. Further improvements to the Crowsnest Highway followed with the opening of the Salmo-Creston 'Skyway', and the Castlegar-Salmo link, placing Castlegar at the intersection of three major routes. Scheduled air service commenced in 1947; the airport terminal was subsequently expanded so that today it is the modern facility which serves the West Kootenay region. Hugh Keenleyside Dam incorporates a navigation lock which ensures that the waterway between Revelstoke and Grand Coulee Dam remains open to river navigation. Thus, the Columbia remains an important factor in the local economy, supporting both industry and tourism.

The elevated peninsula which overlooks the confluence of the two rivers was chosen as the location of the first community college to be constructed in the province. Selkirk College began operations in the old Celgar construction bunkhouses in the fall of 1966, and in the following January, 400 students and faculty trekked to the brand-new campus. The College has evolved over the years by establishing a number of satellite campuses to better serve the West Kootenay and Boundary regions, and by assimilating itself with a public university and provincial vocational and art schools in Nelson. It provides instruction in academic, career, technical, trades, adult basic education, continuing education, and distance programs.

Castlegar is the gateway to diverse recreational opportunities on the two rivers and Lower Arrow Lake. Over the years many trails have been built by dedicated individuals and groups, and several of these have been developed to showcase our rich history. Castlegar's historical heritage is somewhat subtle, but the tapestry of its colourful past is visible everywhere to those willing to search for whispers in the river wind. The abandoned rail grades in the region have been converted to trails which combine world class heritage elements with unparalleled views. The Trans-Canada Trail has been routed through Castlegar, with feeder trails running up the Kootenay and Slocan valleys. The wider region also supports first-class winter recreation: downhill and cross-country skiing, as well as snowmobiling.
From the sign
Group that erected the marker: City of Castlegar