Casida Rebecca Cocke ~ Cocke Cemetery ~ Fort Blackmore, Virginia
A homemade crypt for a young woman the the historic Cocke cemetery in Fort Blackmore, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Casida Rebecca Cocke was the daughter of Dr. Robert K and Nancy Cocke.
She is a decendant of the Cocke family, later spelled Cox, that were early settlers in the area and helped build Blackmore's fort nearby.
The crypt is much older than the stone marker placed at the head of the grave. The stone has writing on it, but it is too weathered to read and is broken, but as best as I can make out she was 25 years, 7 months, and 13 days old when she passed.

Note*
Because of the semi- or non-permanent nature of these markers, many of these markers erode or corrode away. Waymarking them is a way of recording their existance and sharing these tributes for the future. In no way was this Waymark intended as part of a game, but for historic and genealogical purposes only.
Date of Birth: Unknown

Date of Death: Unknown