Mississippi Governor's Mansion -- Smith Park Architectural District -- Jackson MS
15S E 765216 N 3577174
The Mississippi Governor's mansion is on the National Register in its own right, and is also listed as a contributing building to the National Register Smith Park Architectural District in downtown Jackson MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Mississippi Governor's mansion is the second-oldest continually-used governor's mansion in the US (behind Virginia's).

From the National Historic Landmarks Program website, this snapshot of the building's significance: (visit link)

"Statement of Significance (as of designation [to the US National Register of Historic Places -- BMB] - April 24, 1975):
Erected 1839-41, this monumental brick structure of Greek Revival design is an important representative of the houses built as governors' mansions in this country. Among those still serving their original function, it is second in age only to Virginia's, and the most distinguished of the four oldest continuously used governors' mansions."

From the Amendment to the Smith Park Architectural District Boundary (made to add the Electric building), we found a short narrative of the overall district: (visit link)

"The Smith Park Architectural District in downtown Jackson was listed on the National Register in 1976 and contains a collection of architecturally significant buildings that were constructed between 1840 and 1940 around Smith Park, the only "public square" to be established in accordance with the city's original 1822 plan. A wide variety of architectural styles are represented in the district: Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Jacobethan Revival, Neo-Classical Revival, Art Deco, and Eclectic Mediterranean. The majority of the buildings are large, important, civic, commercial, and religious buildings."

The Smith Park Architectural District is an irregularly shaped area along N. West and N. Congress Streets, between Capitol St. and the Mississippi State Capitol Building at Jackson.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Smith Park Architectural District

316 E Capitol St Jackson MS