Rotary Fitness Park - Castlegar, British Columbia
11U E 452584 N 5463645
Millennium Park is located at the end of 5th Street next to the Columbia River. This is a large park with much to offer including the Rotary Fitness Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Fitness Park was a project of the Castlegar Sunrise 2000 Rotary Club and Castlegar Rotary Club.

The Castlegar Sunrise 2000 Rotary Club was founded November 5, 1999 and the Castlegar Rotary Club celebrated their 60th anniversary in 2013: founded in 1953.

Both Castlegar Rotary Clubs are very active in the community holding annual events and working together to promote the betterment of Castlegar and its residents.

There is a large sign near the fitness park that bares the Rotary emblem.

The equipment is in excellent condition and each time we have visited the park someone is exercising. Today it was a couple that looked to be seniors.

There are six stations available 24/7. It was the aim of the Castlegar Rotary Clubs to provide this exercise park to encourage residents and visitors alike to "get moving" with free use equipment.

Plaque or monument: Other or unknown

Placed by?: Castlegar Sunrise 2000 Rotary Club and Castlegar Rotary Club