Postmuseum - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
32T E 539631 N 5220743
The Postmuseum (English: Postal Museum) in Vaduz, Liechtenstein, was founded in 1930 and maintains philatelic documents and information on the postal history of the Principality of Liechtenstein.
Location: Liechtenstein

"Engländerbau with Postal Museum: The English Building was built in 1933-34 on behalf of an English company as a commercial building. Today, there is an exhibition hall, showing the changing exhibitions of contemporary art. In addition, it is home since 2002 to the National Postal Museum, home of the important documents and artifacts of the Liechtenstein Philately and Postal History, which collects, preserves and makes available to the public."

--Source (English translation courtesy of Google Translate) (visit link)

"The Postal Museum is a branch of the Liechtenstein National Museum.

History

The Postal Museum of the Principality of Liechtenstein exists since 1930. It was founded with the intention of creating a special collection which would comprise stamp issues from 1912 and with their original designs, engraving plates and print proofs, etc., exchange stamps of Universal Postal Union countries as well as numerous documents and historical postal equipment. Furthermore, the founder of the idea, Consul H.W. Sieger, donated a valuable philatelic collection to the Postal Museum.

In 1936 the Postal Museum opened as an exhibition. Since then it has changed its location a number of times. In summer 2002 it moved to new premises on the first floor of the Engländer building, at Städtle 37 in Vaduz.

The Postal Museum collects and preserves important documents regarding Liechtenstein’s philately and the history of its postal services, and makes them accessible to a wider audience in the exhibition.

Exhibition

The assets of the Postal Museum include:

• the Liechtenstein philatelic collection, complemented by templates and exhibits from stamp production
• a collection of stamps from Universal Postal Union countries
• documents regarding the history of postal service and communications