Richard D. Hubbard - Hartford, CT
18T E 692714 N 4626099
Governor Richard D. Hubbard was a lawyer, orator, and statesman. His statue is on the south lawn of the State Capitol Building.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Richard Dudley Hubbard (September 7, 1818 - February 28, 1884) was a United States Representative from 1867 - 1869 and the 48th Governor of Connecticut from 1877 - 1879. He graduated from Yale College in 1839, then studied law and was admitted to the Connecticut bar in 1842. He was elected to the Connecticut House of Representatives in 1842, 1855, and again in 1858. From 1846 to 1868 he was the prosecuting attorney for Hartford County.

A bronze statue of Governor Hubbard by Carl Gerhardt, is located on the southeastern part of the state capitol lawn. The bearded Governor is standing upright, on a granite base, and looking slightly upward. His right arm is bent so that his right hand is touching his waist while his left hand is buried in his jacket pocket. The statue is 7' 5" high, 29" wide, and 29" deep. The base measures 96' x 75" x 75". It was cast in 1890 at the Henry Bonnard Bronze Company and dedicated on June 9, 1890.

The base is inscribed:

RICHARD D. HUBBARD