Matta-Bote - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
32T E 539634 N 5220697
The Matta-Bote sculpture is located outside of the Liechtenstein National Museum in downtown Vaduz, Liechtenstein.
Location: Liechtenstein

"The Liechtenstein National Museum has a new landmark. At the entrance Herbert Fritsch bronze sculpture projects "The Matta-messenger" six feet high in the sky and connects the interior of the museum and the collection with the outside world, thus relates the museum sphere and the sphere of come from the exhibits, each other. The work's title refers to an Iron Age sword (3rd century. V. Chr.), Which was found in 1958 on the belonging to Balzers Old Matta. Michael Hilti, President of Hilti Art Foundation, presented on Tuesday Herbert Fritsch's last major work to the National Museum as a gift. Also present were were also Herbert Fritsch's widow Maria Frisch daughter, Beat Stutzer, Peter Monauni of the Liechtenstein Art Society, Museum Director Norbert Hasler and the boards of trustees of the National Museum.

Unique factory for specific location

The project "The Matta-messenger", originated in the Herbert Fritsch marked by serious illness in 2006 and 2007, received by the artist's death on 20 October 2007, a new dimension, a new symbolism and a new content. "The Matta-Bote" is has become the real legacy of the Vorarlberg artist Herbert Fritsch: his last artistic work in space, a work commissioned, composed in a concrete context and design created for a unique place, a work of art, for the Liechtenstein National Museum. The cast of the sculpture took place on September 20, exactly one month before the artist's death."

--Source (using Google Translate) (visit link)
Title: Matta-Bote