The Colored Corps - Queenston, ON, Canada
17T E 658305 N 4780464
An historical marker recounts the role of the "Colored Corps" in Canada during the War of 1812. It is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site in Queenston, ON, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

Long before the American Civil War and the formation of the 54th Massachusetts Regiment, people of African descent united and joined the military to preserve their freedom. An historical marker in Queenston Heights National Historic Site tells the story of the "Colored Corps" enlisting in the British military in Canada during the War of 1812. If captured they feared they would be sold into slavery.

THE "COLORED CORPS" 1812 - 1815

When the War of 1812 began, people of African descent in the Niagara peninsula feared American invasion. They were anxious to preserve their freedom and prove their loyalty to Britain. many joined the militia; others offered to raise their own militia company. Authorities responded by forming a "Colored Corps" of about thirty men commanded by white officers. Based in the Niagara region throughout the war, it fought at Queenston Heights in October 1812 and at the siege of Fort George in May 1813. The corps was disbanded soon after the peace, but had nonetheless set a precedent. Black units were a feature of the Canadian military until the First World War.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)