Alexander Zuckerberg House - 1935 - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452345 N 5462763
The Zuckerberg House is the centrepiece of Zuckerberg Island Heritage Park in Castlegar. The island is accessible via a suspension bridge from 7th Avenue & 9th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Alexander Zuckerberg's Russian Chapel House, built on Zuckerberg Island in the 1930s, exhibits classic Russian Orthodox architecture, down to the "onion dome" on top. The island is about 200 metres by 500 metres in size, and lies just off the right bank of the Columbia River, directly opposite the confluence of the Kootenay River with the Columbia.

Other items of interest on the island include:
¶ The graves of Alexander Zuckerberg and his wife, Alicia
¶ "Stump Woman", a carving by Alexander Zuckerberg
¶ The Hiroshima Memorial, in remembrance of the 40th anniversary of the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima, Japan
¶ The suspension bridge, built in 1984 by the 44th Field Engineer Squadron
Chapel House

Influenced by Russian Orthodox country chapel architecture, this house is built in its style and setting as a reflection of the painting ‘Beyond Eternal Peace’ by the Russian mystic and painter Isaac Leviton. Alexander Zuckerberg was an Estonian, educated in Czarist Russia as a civil engineer, a self-taught cabinetmaker and sculptor.

After Alexander Zuckerberg’s death in 1961, the island and its buildings deteriorated for 20 years until it was purchased by the city in 1981. In the spring of 1983 the Castlegar Rotary Club began developing it as a park.
From the Castlegar Museum
Long ago the Columbia River carved through the Selkirk Mountains forming a major valley. The ice age buried the river and mountain tops with glaciers. As the ice melted into the valley the Columbia River had, at times, many river channels. Zuckerberg Island may have been formed as a lag deposit within this channeling.

The island formation and unveiling after the ice age invited rich and diverse vegetation and wildlife communities. The relatively wet and mild climate supported this rich environment which attracted native inhabitants who prospered by the local bounty. These Indians settled on the island during the winter using their stored food reserves of salmon. Even as explorer David Thompson surveyed this area of the Columbia River in 1811, the Indians were still inhabiting the island during spring fishing and winter camp.

The attraction of the island drew Alexander Zuckerberg to establish his special island home. And even today, as a unique river front park, Zuckerberg Island remains not only a place of beauty but also a legacy to its historical past.
From Columbia River
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1935