Plainview Cemetery
14S E 656500 N 3684844
This subject marker stands just inside the cemetery, to the left of the gate. The cemetery is behind the Plainview Baptist Church at 12221 FM 1173 in Krum.

The dedication ceremony for this marker was held Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 3:00PM. Present were Beth Stribling, Chairman of the Denton County Historical Commission; Annell Bradford, 2nd Vice Chairman, DCHC; Carl W. Lane, Pastor of the Plainview Baptist Church; some Scouts from Boy Scout Troop 555, Southlake, including Eagle Scout Matthew Myers; Patricia Myers, Matthew's mother; Andy Eads, Commissioner, Denton County Precinct 4; Annetta Shifflett, President Plainview Cemetery Association; Skip Barnett and other descendants of people interred within.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Plainview Cemetery
Address: 12221 FM 1173
City: Krum
County: Denton
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2013

Marker Text:
Located in western Denton County, Plainview Cemetery served as a burial ground for early settlers in the area. The Plainview community began around 1878 when the families of Gideon Kimbrough (1833-1923) and William Kimbrough (1824-1912) and their families arrived from Bellville, Tennessee. As the community grew, the need for a school was recognized and a one-room school building was erected. In 1894, a Baptist Sunday school began to meet in the building. The Plainview Baptist Church formed in 1896 and built a church on land donated by C.R. Moreman. In 1898, a plot of land adjoining the church was purchased from the estate of James B. Walker (1848-1898) to be used as a cemetery. Mr. Walker was the first burial in the cemetery. It became the only cemetery for the Plainview community. At least five people from the area were buried in the cemetery prior to 1900. A large increase in burials took place in the early 1900s because of a national influenza epidemic. The cemetery has a variety of marble and cement headstones marked with biblical scripture, masonic markings, woodmen seals and military headstones. Many founding families of the community have gravesites in the cemetery as well as generations of their descendants. Maintained by the Plainview Cemetery Association, the graves provide a record of the settlers of the area, including teachers, preachers and veterans. The Plainview Baptist Church and the cemetery are the only remnants of this once flourishing farming community. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2012 Marker is Property of the State of Texas