The "Colored Corps" 1812-1815 - LE "Colored Corps" 1812-1815 - Queenston, Ontario
17T E 658302 N 4780447
During the War of 1812, a "Colored Corps" of about 30 men was formed and commanded by white officers. Durant la guerre de 1812, un corps d'une trentaine d'hommes de couleur sous la commande d'officiers blancs, fut formé.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The "Colored Corps" 1812-1815
When the War of 1812 began, people of African descent in the Niagara peninsular feared an American invasion. They were anxious to preserve their freedom and prove their loyalty to Britain. Many joined the militia; others offered to raise their own militia company. Authorities responded by forming a "Colored Corps" of about thirty men commanded by white officers. Based in the Niagara region throughout the war, it fought at Queenston Heights in October 1812 and at the siege of Fort George in May 1813. The corps was disbanded soon after the peace, but had nonetheless set a precedent. Black units were a feature of the Canadian military until the First World War.
LE "Colored Corps" 1812-1815
Lorsque commence la guerre de 1812, les ha bitants de la péninsule du Niagara de descendance africaine craignent une invasion américaine. Ils tiennent à préserver leur liberté et à prouver leur loyauté à l'Angleterre. Nombre d'entre eux entrent dans la milice; d'autres offrent de recruter leur propre compagnie de miliciens. Les autorités décident alors de former un corps d'une trentaine d'hommes de couleur sous la commande d'officiers blancs. Stationné dans la région du Niagara pendant la guerre de 1812, le "Colored Corps" prend part à la bataille de Queenston Heights en octobre 1812 et au siège du fort George en mai 1813. Le corps, dispersé peu après la paix, établit un précédent. L'armée canadienne a des unités noires jusqu'à la Première Guerre mondiale.
Date Erected/Dedicated: June 18, 1994

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Location/Address:
Niagara Parkway