The Central Moravian Church - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467690 N 4496539
The Central Moravian Church, still used as a church, was erected between 1803 and 1806 by the Moravian brethren.

In Bethlehem's downtown section is the Central Moravian Church on Main Street.

American Guide Series text:

"1. The CENTRAL MORAVIAN CHURCH (open to the public), NE. corner Main and W.Church Sts., erected between 1803 and 1806 by Moravian brethren during their spare time, was the largest in Pennsylvania when completed; the entire population of the town could attend services in it at one time. it is designed in the late Georgian Colonial style, with low pedimented gable ends, small fan windows under the eaves, delicately designed doorways, and a large bell tower, embellished with Doric columns and a dome, that rises from a square platform to a lantern. On this platform the Moravian trombone choir assembled to play chorales and to herald the coming of important events. in 1754 a trombone choir opened the Easter sunrise service, a tradition that has carried on through the years."

-- American Guide Series, Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, p. 188

Today:

The church stands as described. In fact, in this part of the city, there are several old buildings made of stone that were built even before the church. The bell tower is an open structure that has columns supporting a dome. No bell was seen in the tower from the street, but there was a clock just below. According to the church's web site, the trombone choir is still active, performing monthly playing chorales from the belfry. During the visit, we saw signs for a Bach choir, performing at noon on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.

Church Web Site:
Visit Site