Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe 1763-1851 - Queenston, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe 1763-1851
On October 13, 1812, following Isaac Brock's death in a preceding assault, Major-General Sheaffe assumed command and led a successful attack which dislodged an invading American force from Queenston Heights. Born in Boston, Mass., Sheaffe was commissioned in the British army in 1778 and fought in the American Revolution and the Napoleonic Wars. Arriving in Upper Canada in 1812, he served as Administrator of the province 1812-13, and returned to England in the latter year. He was created a baronet in 1813, attained the rank of general in 1838 and died in Edinburgh, Scotland.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board

Location/Address: