Historic Dil's Cemetery ~ Pikeville, Kentucky
17S E 366008 N 4148975
Historic Dil's Cemetery in Pikeville, Kentucky is the burial site of Hatfield-McCoy feudist Randell McCoy.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"While by it's nature is a somber place to visit, the Dils Cemetery is a must see destination for lovers of history, especially for historians who study Hatfield and McCoy or African American history. The Dils Cemetery is located at the mouth of Chloe Creek and the By-Pass Road in Pikeville, Kentucky. The property was purchased in 1871 by Col. John Dils, as part of a larger tract that ran several miles up Chloe Creek. Later Col. Dils sold the property excluding the cemetery from the deed. The property, previously owned by the Syck family, already contained the graves of this family. Col. Dils set aside a space on the top of the knoll for his own family to be buried and then with his and his decendants’ permission, allowed other person to be buried there.

The Dils Cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Hatfield-McCoy Feud Historic District. Buried in the cemetery are: Randolph McCoy, the head of the McCoy clan, his wife, Sarah, their daughter, Roseanna (who ran away with Johnse Hatfield), their son, Sam and his wife, Martha.

The cemetery is the first known cemetery in Eastern Kentucky to be integrated. Col. Dils let his freed slaves and their descendants be buried in the cemetery."

There are approximately 500 graves, many are unmarked.