Pine Mountain Trailhead in Pound Gap ~ Jefferson National Forest
Trailhead to the Pine Mountain Trail in Pound Gap.
Location: Virginia, United States

"This trail will eventually be approximately 120 miles long, linking Cumberland Gap National Historic Park and Breaks Interstate Park when completed. The current length of the trail is 44 miles; 25 of these miles meander back and forth onto and off of the Jefferson National Forest.

Directions:
West Trailhead: From Wise, VA, travel north on Highway 23 to the Kentucky State Line at Pound Gap. The gas station on the southbound side of Highway 23 serves as the parking lot for the trailhead to the western section of the Trail - please park in the very back of the lot."

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No Horses West of Pound Gap.