Ouzts Memorial - Edgefield County, SC
17S E 410150 N 3755285
Located on US 378 at State Road S-19-21, about 11 miles southeast of Saluda, SC. This marker tells of the Utz/Ouzts family in this area in the early 1800's.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Ouzts Memorial

This memorial is erected to Diedrick Utz and Peter Outzs I, pioneers who helped build this section of Edgefield District, South Carolina.

Diedrick Utz, from Frankfort-on-the-Main, German, sailed from the free city of Hamburg with his wife and small son, Peter.  His wife died and was buried at sea.  Diedrick and Peter Landed at Charleston, S.C. from Ship Britannia in 1766.  Came inland to Newberry District then removed to Edgefield District.  Will Probated January 1, 1802, Edgefield, S.C.

Diedrick married Dorothea Samblin.  Their children were Martin, Catherine, Michel, Elizabeth and Jacob.

Peter Ouzts I, born in Germany, March 5, 1757; died March 25, 1828 in Edgefield Disctrict, S.C.  Will probated May 4, 1829 in Edgefield, S.C.

The Children of Peter I, and Elizabeth Harlan Ouzts were:

John

1788-1840

George

1801-1880

David

1790-1858

Peter II

1803-1844

Henry

1791-1873

Jacob II

1805-1884

v Margret

1793

* Abram

1807-1850

v Jacob I

1795

* Aaron

1807- 1889

Elizabeth

1797-1870

Isaac

1809-1889

Martin

1799- 1882

Daniel

1811-1881

Benjamin

1813-1893

v Died in Child Hood                              * Born Twins

A loyal and patriotic family. Served in every war from Revolutionary War to present day.  Peter I, served in revolutionary war; wounded and carried to his death, a bullet in high thigh.  He willed a sum of money to McKendree Methodist and Little Stevens Creek Baptist Churches.

Erected, 1939 by Descendants of Peter Ouzts I

There is a Daughters of the American Revolution Marker at this monument.