Lemuel Maynard Wiles - Le Roy, NY
18T E 256409 N 4762530
The bust of American artist Lemuel Maynard Wiles is located on the lawn of the of the former Ingham University, on Wolcott Street in Le Roy, NY
Location: New York, United States

Lemuel Maynard Wiles was born in West Perry, NY in 1926. A mostly self-taught artist, he is noted for his landscape paintings in the tradition of the Hudson River School. He taught in Utica public schools and moved to New York City, in 1861, to open a studio.

He traveled out west to Colorado and California, including Yosemite and San Juan Capistrano. This provided the inspiration for his western landscapes and drawings of cathedrals and church missions.

From 1876-1888, was director of the College of Fine Arts at Ingham University in LeRoy, NY. In 1893, he started the Peabody College's Art Department in Nashville, TN. Founder of the Silver Lake Art School near his birthplace in Perry.

A 27" by 24" by 14" bronze bust of Lemuel Maynard Wiles rests on a 4' high by 2' square tapered granite base. Wiles is shown with a mustache and mutton chop sideburns. He is wearing a high collar shirt and open jacket. His head is turned half-way to his right.

The sculpture was created by Chester Beach and cast at the Roman Bronze Works foundry. It was dedicated on June 30, 1922.

The front of the monument is inscribed:

L.M. WILES