The Battle of Chippawa - La Bataille de Chippawa - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 660918 N 4768556
Here, on 5 July 1814, an American army, under Major-General Jacob Brown, defeated a British and Canadian force. Ici, le 5 juillet 1814, l'armée américaine, dirigée par le major-général Jacob Brown, vaincu les forces britanniques et canadiennes.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Battle of Chippawa
Here, on 5 July 1814, an American army under Major-General Jacob Brown launched the last major invasion of Canada during the War of 1812. The Americans defeated a British and Canadian force commanded by Major-General Phineas Riall consisting of regulars, militia and Aboriginal warriors. During the engagement, about 200 men were killed and over 500 wounded. After four months of heavy fighting, with major action at Lundy's Lane, Fort Erie and Cooks Mills, the invaders were forced back to the United States.
La Bataille de Chippawa
C'est ici que, le 5 juillet 1814, l'armée américaine dirigée par le major-général Jacob Brown lança sa dernière grande offensive en sol canadien lors de la guerre de 1812. Les forces britanniques et canadiennes, regroupant des soldats, des miliciens et des guerriers autochtones sous le commandement du major-général Phineas Riall, perdirent cette bataille qui se solda par quelque 200 morts et 500 blessés. Toutefois, quatre mois de luttes et de combats acharnés à Lundy's Lane, à Fort Erie et à Cooks Mills, repoussèrent les envahisseurs et forcèrent leur retraite vers les États-Unis.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
Niagara Parkway