Le musée Sainte-Croix - Poitiers, France
31T E 296818 N 5161827
[FR] Le musée retrace l’histoire du Poitou, depuis la Préhistoire jusqu’au Haut Moyen Age. [EN] The archaeology section of the museum housed in the basement has interesting Poitevin remains dating from prehistoric times to the early Middle Ages.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Une section d'archéologie régionale retrace, au sous-sol, l'histoire du Poitou depuis la Préhistoire jusqu'au Moyen Age.

Remarquables pour l’époque paléolithique, les étranges gravures de la grotte de la Marche occupent une place particulière dans l’art magdalénien. Le Néolithique est abondamment illustré par un riche mobilier... Des dépôts de l’Age du Bronze et du mobilier funéraire du premier Age du Fer sont également exposés dans cette section.

En Antiquité, les vestiges architecturaux et les objets de la vie quotidienne témoignent de la romanisation de la ville alors appelée Lemonum, sous le regard de la belle statue d'Athéna en marbre blanc datant du 1er siècle ap. J.-C.

Au rez-de-chaussée, l'exceptionnel vase-reliquaire de l'abbaye de Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe introduit le visiteur dans le Moyen Âge. Les sculptures médiévales, qui proviennent essentiellement d'édifices disparus, montrent que le Poitou fut un grand foyer d'art roman.

[EN] Remarkable for the Paleolithic era, strange engravings in the cave of the March occupy a special place in the Magdalenian art. The Neolithic is profusely illustrated with a rich furniture ... Deposits of the Bronze Age funerary and the early Iron Age are also outlined in this section.

In antiquity, architectural remains and objects of everyday life reflect the Romanization of the city then called Lemonum, under the gaze of the beautiful statue of Athena in white marble dating from the 1st century AD.

On the ground floor, the vase exceptional reliquary of the Abbey of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe introduces the visitor to the Middle Ages. The medieval sculptures, which are mainly of missing buildings, show that Poitou was a big focus of Romanesque art.
Theme:
Early history of Poitou

Street Address:
3 bis, rue Jean Jaures - 86000 POITIERS

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening to the public: From 1 October to 31 May: Wednesday to Friday: 10h-12h / 13h15-17h Saturday and Sunday: from 14h to 18h Tuesday from 10h to 17h. From 1 June to 30 September: Tuesday to Friday: 10h-12h / 13h15-18h Saturday and Sunday 10h-12h / 14h-18h

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium