Capt. Andrew Hickenlooper -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 702892 N 3582249
The memorial statue to Captain (later Brigadier General) Andrew Hickenlooper is listed on the SIRIS database.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A statue of then-Captain Andrew Hickenlooper (who was promoted to Brigadier General in 1865) was erected by his family near the site of Logan's Approach of 29 May 1863 against the Confederate defenses.

The details of Logans Approach and Hickenlooper's official report can be read here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)

The statue is of Capt Hickenlooper in his Union Army uniform. He is standing near where he dug a sap trench toward the 3rd Louisiana's defenseworks during the military operatipmn called Logan's Approach.

A plaque on the base of the statue reads as follows:

"ANDREW HICKENLOOPER