Frenchman's Creek - Fort Erie, Ontario
17T E 669172 N 4756491
The Americans crossed the Niagara River in the Fort Erie area on 28 November 1812, but failed to capture their intended target. Les Américains traversèrent la riviere Niagara le 28 novembre 1812 mais leur attaque échouèrent.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque
Frenchman's Creek
In an effort to regain the initiative lost at Queenston, the Americans planned a general invasion for 28 November 1812. Before dawn advance parties crossed the Niagara River to cut communications between Fort Erie and Chippawa and to silence the British shore guns. The attackers failed to destroy the bridge over Frenchman's Creek and the batteries they had overrun were soon retaken by British reinforcements. After confused fighting the advance parties returned to the American shore. The main assault failed to materialize. The fiasco ended Amerian hopes for victory on the Niagara Frontier in 1812.
Frenchman's Creek
Pour tenter de reprendre l'initiative perdue à Queenston, les Américains planifièrent une invasion générale pour le 28 novembre 1812. Avant l'aube, l'avant-garde traversa le Niagara pour rempre toute liaison entre Fort-Érie et Chippawa et faire taire les canons britanniques. Les assaillants ne purent détruire le pont du ruisseau Frenchman et le batteries conquises furent bientôt reprises par les renforts britanniques. Après un combat décousu, l'avant-garde regagna la rive américaine. L'attaque principale venait d'échouer. Pour les Américains, tout espoir de triomphe au Niagara, en 1812, s'était éteint.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
Niagara River Parkway