Fort Erie - Fort-Erie, Ontario
17T E 669535 N 4751049
This fort was rebuilt by the Niagara Parks Commission in 1937-1939 after it was destroyed by the Americans in 1814. Ce fort fut reconstruit par la Commission des parcs du Niagara de 1937 à 1939 après qu'il fut détruit par les Américains en 1814.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fort Erie
Three fortifications occupied this site. The first (1764-1779) and second (c. 1783-1803), located at lower levels, were abandoned when ice and water inundated the works. The third Fort Erie, built between 1805 and 1808, was repaired in January 1814 but was captured by an invading American army in July of that same year. The Americans used it as a base for subsequent operations, retreated here after their defeat at Lundy's Lane, survived a siege by the British in August and September, and destroyed the fort on November 5, 1814. It was rebuilt by the Niagara Parks Commission in 1937-1939.
Fort Erie
Il y eut trois forts successifs à cet endroit. Le premier (1764-1779) et le deuxième (cir. 1783-1803), situés en terres basses, furent abandonnés après avoir été envahis par les glaces. Le troisième fort Érié, construit de 1805-1808, fut réparé en janvier 1814. Le 3 juillet de cette année, des forces américaines s'en emparèrent et en firent leur base d'opération. Ils s'y replièrent après leur défaite à Lundy's Lane et y soutinrent avec succès le siège des Britanniques en août et septembre. Les Américains rasèrent le fort Érié le 5 novembre 1814. La Commission des parcs du Niagara l'a reconstruit de 1937 à 1939.
Visiting Hours - Heures d'ouverture
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
350 Lakeshore Road