Celtic Cross - Skenfrith, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 514491 N 5747473
Combined WW1 - WWII, War Memorial. Topped with a Celtic Cross. Interestingly also listing those villagers that fought in the Wars & returned. Located near the Castle ruins, in the heart of the picturesque village of Skenfrith, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Skenfrith's War Memorial, set against the backdrop of the 12th Century castle, was erected in 1920 from public subscription. In the base is a drinking trough. Of interest are two panels commemorating in addition to the fallen, those of the village and district who went to war and returned. Sadly, the right hand sandstone panel is very weather worn." Text Source: (visit link)

Inscription:
"PRO PATRIA/Erected by the Parishioners To The Glorious Memory/of the Men of this Parish/Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice/in the Great War/1914-1918/(names)/also World War 1939-1945/(names)/Names of the Men of the Parish who Served and Returned from/The Great War 1914-1918/(names)" as per the Memorial.
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)