CNHS - Capture of the Ohio and Somers - Prise des goélettes Ohio et Somers - Fort Erie, Ontario
17T E 669535 N 4751049
Captain Dobbs' capture of the two schooners was the last naval action fought on the Great Lakes in the War of 1812. La capture des deux goélettes par le capitaine Dobbs mis fin aux batailles navales sur les Grands Lacs durant la guerre de 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Capture of the Ohio and Somers
On the night of 12 August, 1814, as a prelude to a British attack on Fort Erie, an expedition was mounted against three armed American schooners anchored off the fort. Captain Alexander Dobbs, R.N., embarked with 79 seamen and marines in six batteaux which had been portaged from Frenchman's Creek, and by a ruse got close enough to cut the hawsers and board and capture the OHIO and SOMERS. The third vessel, PORCUPINE, escaped. Dobbs' victory was the last naval action fought on the Great Lakes in the War of 1812.
Prise des goélettes Ohio et Somers
Avant d'attaquer le fort Érie, les Britanniques prirent d'assaut trois goélettes américaines armées et ancrées près du fort. Dans la nuit du 12 août 1814, le capitaine Alexander Dobbs, de la Marine royale, embarqua avec 70 matelots et fusiliers marins dans six bateaux amenés du Frenchman's Creek. Usant de ruse, il s'approcha suffisamment des goélettes OHIO et SOMERS pour en couper les amarres, monter à leur bord et s'en emparer, pendant que la troisième, la PORCUPINE, réussissait à s'échapper. C'était la fin des batailles navales sur les Grands Lacs durant la guerre de 1812.
Hours - Heures d'ouverture
Classification: National Historic Event