Merritt Fire Rescue
10U E 657756 N 5553563
Merritt's fire station is centralized within the city, on Nicola Avenue (Highway 8) at Cleasby Street. It is a half block west of the historic old courthouse.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This well built and well equipped fire hall even includes living quarters, as the station is home to the Fire Service Work Experience Program. This is a program in which firefighter hopefuls from across Canada receive further training while stationed and living here. The program helps augment the 25 paid-on-call firefighters, improving fire suppression service in the city.

Voters recently approved the addition of a fourth bay to the fire hall and the purchase of another firefighting truck, scheduled to replace Engine 2 in early 2014. The Merritt Department is equipped with six pieces of apparatus at present. A listing follows:
  • Engine 1 - 2005 Spartan Diamond / Superior (1250/1000/50A/CAFS) (SN#SE 3430)
  • Quint 1 - 2009 Spartan Metro Star / Smeal (2000/300/?/75')
  • Bush 1 - 1979 Chevrolet K30 / Hub (350/200)
  • Rescue 1 - 2002 Ford F550 / ERS CAFS (CAFS/300) (SN#J01590)
  • Engine 2 - 1993 Spartan Diamond / Superior (1050/1000) (SN#SE 1336)
  • Engine 10 - 1990 Ford F600 / 1997 Hub (PTO/500/30F/CAFS) (ex-British Columbia Ministry of Forests & Range)
Merritt Fire Rescue

The City of Merritt is located in the interior of British Columbia, only 2 hours from Vancouver and an hour from Kelowna. Merritt supports a diverse economic base, from agriculture to manufacturing and offers numerous recreational and tourist-based opportunities.

For over 100 years the Merritt Fire Rescue Department has protected the Citizens of Merritt and the Nicola Valley. The Merritt Fire Rescue Department is a progressive department consisting of 25 paid-on-call firefighters led by three career officers.

The MFRD is also home to the Fire Service Work Experience Program. The program was developed in response to the department’s decreasing ability to provide service as the demand for service increased; with the most notable demand being the ability to provide response during daytime working hours.

WEP attracts candidates from the many Fire Academies / Colleges from across Canada. Successful candidates arrive certified to the National Fire Protection Association’s 1001 Firefighter Standard. Many bring previous firefighting experience from their volunteer firefighting backgrounds.

During working hours WEP firefighters assist career staff by conducting public fire safety education, perform maintenance level fire safety inspections and conduct station and equipment maintenance. The Work Experience Program bridges the gap between the career and volunteer fire services, offering the Citizens of Merritt a higher level of service. Most WEP firefighters are hired from the Program to Career Fire Departments.

WEP firefighters live at the fire station, supplementing the response of the City’s volunteer (paid-on-call) firefighters. From the Merritt FD
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes