Combined War Memorial, St.John the Baptist's Church, Thaxted, Essex, CM6 2PE
A simple memorial affixed to the north wall of this parish church's tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.John the Baptist in Thaxted is the largest church in Essex. It is Grade I listed and was built in the C14th with additions and rebuilds in the C15th and early C16th. It is built of flint rubble with limestone and clunch dressings with lead, slate and tile roofs.

The North and South arcades are circa 1340, the south transept, south porch and porch chamber late C14th, the north transept early C15th, and north porch and porch chamber mid C15th. The late C15th west tower has an early C19th spire. Rebuilds include the chancel, north and south chapels, early C16th when the clerestorey was added.

The memorial plaque has been fixed to the north wall of the tower about 2.5m above the ground, above a gravestone placed here. The gravestone is aligned east-west and has a cross inscribed on it along with the dates of the two world wars, 1914 - 1918 and 1939 - 1945. The memorial reads:-

IN GRATEFUL MEMORY
                            of
                  THOSE MEN AND WOMEN OF
                         THAXTED
                WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES
                IN THE SERVICE OF OTHERS &
                  IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM
                  May they rest in peace

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Thaxted Parocial Church Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: