When Anthony Met Stanton - Seneca Falls, NY
18T E 353504 N 4752253
A sculpture depicting the historic event of Amelia Bloomer introducing Susan B. Anthony to Elizabeth Caty Stanton on the streets of Seneca Falls, NY is located at East Bayard Street, near junction of Spring Street.
Location: New York, United States

The bronze sculpture of three founders of the Women's Rights Movement was created Professor A. E. ‘Ted’ Aub and dedicated in Seneca Falls on July 18, 1998. Amelia Bloomer is in the center, Susan B. Anthony is on left of the sculpture and Elizabeth Caty Stanton is on the right side. All are dressed period garb. Stanton is holding a book in her left hand.

The Susan B. Anthony Center for Women’s Leadership at the University of Rochester has published the journals of Elizabeth Cady Stanton. This quote is taken from Elizabeth Cady Stanton's journal:

"How well I remember the day! George Thompson and William Lloyd Garrison having announced an anti-slavery meeting in Seneca Falls, Miss Anthony came to attend it. These gentlemen were my guests. Walking home after the adjournment, we met Mrs. Bloomer and Miss Anthony, on the corner of the street, waiting to greet us. There she stood, with her good earnest face and genial smile, dressed in gray delaine, hat and all the same color, relieved with pale blue ribbons, the perfection of neatness and sobriety. I liked her thoroughly, and why I did not at once invite her home with me to dinner I do not know . . ."

A bronze plaque near the sculpture is inscribed:

In May 1851, there was a chance encounter on the streets of Seneca Falls, which forever altered the struggle of women's rights. Amelia Jenks Bloomer introduced Susan B. Anthony to Elizabeth Cady Stanton. The friendship that was forged between Stanton and Anthony gave direction and momentum to the seventy-two year struggle for womens' suffrage which culminated on August 26, 1920 in the passage of the 19th Amendment to the United States Constitution. Neither woman lived to see this happen.

Given to the Village of Seneca Falls by
Governor George E. Pataki