Pennsylvania Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703803 N 3584393
The stately Pennsylvania memorial stands in its own cul-de-sac area off of Grant Ave. at Vicksburg NMP. It is listed in the SIRIS Database.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The ornate and impressive Pennsylvania Memorial at Vicksburg features busts of the commanders of the Infantry and Artillery Units from PA that participated in the siege of Vicksburg.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Pennsylvania State Memorial is located at Grant Circle, milepost 4.6. It was erected at a cost of $12,500 and dedicated on March 24, 1906. It consists of a granite shaft placed at the back of an elliptical platform approached by a flight of three steps. Five bronze medallions on the main shaft portray each of the Pennsylvania unit commanders."

More details on the monument sculpture itself comes from the SIRIS Database: (visit link)

"DESCRIPTION

Five medallions depicting head views of Curtin, Brenholtz, Hartranft, Leasure and Durell are mounted onto the upper portion of a decorative shaft. A garland relief is draped over each head and is joined by dentil molding. There are also reliefs of the Pennsylvania State Coat of Arms and the 9th Corps insignia.

INSCRIPTION

"Here brothers fought for their principles. Here heroes died for their country and a united people will forever cherish the precious legacy of their noble manhood.

[busts of PA Unit Commanders Curtin Brenholtz Hartranft Leasure Durell]

Pennsylvania"