Rhode Island Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703922 N 3584182
The Rhode Island memorial stands along Grant Ave., near the African-American Memorial, at Vicksburg National Military park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This figure of a lone infantryman who has picked up is unit's fallen colors, tattered from combat, honors the 7th RI Infantry, the only unit from Rhode Island to participate in the siege of Vicksburg.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Rhode Island State Memorial is located on Grant Avenue near Grant's Circle. It was erected at a cost of $5000 on April 30, 1908, and dedicated by Walter A. Reid on November 11, 1908, when the monument was accepted for the Federal government by Capt. William T. Rigby. The sculptor was Frank Edwin Elwell, and the statue depicts the figure of an infantryman who has picked up the fallen colors."

From Iron Brigadier website: (visit link)

"RHODE ISLAND

Two tenths of a mile past the Kansas Memorial is the Rhode Island Memorial. Like the West Virginia Memorial, this one honors the State of Rhode Island’s participation in the campaign and it honors the lone regiment from that state, the 7th Rhode Island Infantry. The monument is a bronze infantryman holding a rifle in one hand and the flag in the other. It was dedicated in 1908. The 7th Rhode Island was part of the 9th Corps, a well traveled corps that consisted mostly of regiments from northeastern states (although five of Michigan’s regiments at Vicksburg were from the 9th Corps). The 9th Corps saw action in major campaigns in several states during the war and was in Kentucky in June of 1863 when it was sent to Vicksburg to help with the siege. The Rhode Island Memorial was dedicated in 1908."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/30/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Rhode Island