Massachusetts Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703757 N 3584337
The Massachusetts Memorial stands proudly on Grant Ave. near Gen Grant's Headquarters in Vicksburg National Military Park. It is listed in the SIRIS database.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A statue of a soldier of the Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry heeds the call of Union and resolutely walks to his military duty in this simple yet powerful memorial.

A small decorative bronze plaque on the large block of Massachusetts granite below the bronze of the soldier reads:

"Massachusetts Tribute to the 29th and 35th and 36th Regiments, Volunteer Infantry, 9th Army Corps

US Army Corps"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Massachusetts State Memorial is located on Grant Avenue at Grant Circle. It was the first state memorial erected within Vicksburg National Military Park. The monument cost $4,500 and was dedicated on November 14, 1903. The sculptor was Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson, and is mounted on a 15-ton boulder from Massachusetts. The three regiments from Massachusetts are listed on the memorial."

Accordig to the SIRIS database: (visit link)

"A Civil War volunteer soldier stands in uniform as if walking, carrying a rifle over his proper right shoulder, his proper left hand touching his belt. He wears a visored cap and a jacket. The soldier is mounted upon a boulder base with inscribed plaques.

. . .

A tribute from Massachusetts to Civil War soldiers of the 29th, 35th, and 36th Regiments, Volunteer Infantry, 9th Army Corps. The cost was $25,000. This piece is a slightly altered version of its original which stands in Newburyport, Massachusetts."
TITLE: Massachusetts memorial

ARTIST(S): Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson