Judge Theodore R Robinson - Seawall West End Extension - Galveston, TX
15R E 321224 N 3238073
The West End extension of Galveston's famous seawall was completed in 1962 and dedicated to Judge Theodore R. Robinson, Galveston County Judge in the early 40's and 50's.

Listed in the US National Register of Historic Places, the 17-foot tall Galveston Seawall in Galveston, TX was built after the devastating Great Storm of 1900 to protect the city from future hurricanes. It is a series of huge concrete forms curved like skateboard ramps so that waves fall back on themselves, with a pile of granite slabs ("rip-rap") sitting in front of the sea wall to help break the impact of the waves.

Construction began in 1902 and the initial segment was completed in 1904. Several modifications and extensions were made afterward, but its overall length halted and remained constant at 7 miles -- from the East end of the island westward up until 61st Street -- starting June 1927.

The protection which this new seawall afforded meant that the city could grow and expand Westward once again, leaving its latest addition -- the West End district -- perilously exposed to future storms.

In 1943, the former Galveston County Judge Theodore R. Robinson (b. 1901 - d. 1961) spearheaded an effort to extend the seawall and dedicated a extenstive portion of his time while in office petitioning for federal funds. In 1950, 7 years after the initial fundraising efforts began, Congress finally authorized an extension of the seawall by another 3 miles.

Even with the funding now in place, the Korean War delayed construction of the 3-mile extension by the Federal government, so Galveston County -- once again under the leadership of Judge Theodore R. Robinson -- undertook construction of the first mile of the seawall itself, completing it in 1953. The last two miles were then finally constructed by the US Government between 1858 and 1962... Unfortunately Judge Robinson -- who had dedicated a great portion of his life to the cause -- never saw the project's completion.

A memorial plaque is placed on an incline at the top of the Galveston Seawall's West End, right where the "first mile" ends and the "next two miles" begins. It reads:

"1958 -- IN GOD WE TRUST -- 1962
DEDICATED IN MEMORY OF JUDGE THEODORE R. ROBINSON