Greenbriar School Cemetery - Smoky Mountains, TN
The Greenbriar School Cemetery located in the Greenbriar section of the Great Smoky Mountains in TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Greenbrier Cemetery is located next to the Little Greenbrier Schoolhouse. In many ways, the cemetery is representative of typical Appalachian cemeteries. Awkwardly constructed on a slope, nearly half of the graves are those of children.

Little Greenbrier School

Built in 1882, the Little Greenbrier School functioned as the community school until 1936. Over its fifty-four year history, it was used as a schoolhouse under the supervision of nearly fifty teachers, and it was the house of worship for a Primitive Baptist church. It is located at the center of what was once Little Greenbrier.

Cemetery in no longer active since the 1940's. It is now in NPS land of the Great Smoky Mountains. Many of the graves are un marked and time and weathering has hampered efforts to keep nice.