War Dog Memorial
A memorial built in honor of the service dogs of WWII serving along side the Marines during the Second Battle of Guam. Situated atop the memorial is the most famous dog Kurt who saved the lives of 250 Marines by alerting them of an impending ambush.
Location: Guam

The island of Guam, an American possession since 1898, was captured by Japanese forces on December 10, 1941, in the first days after the U.S. entered World War II. Guam was held by the Japanese for two and a half years, until U.S. Marines landed to retake the island in July 1944. Along with them were the 2nd and 3rd War Dog Platoons, used as sentries and scouts in over 450 patrols. They explored the island's cave system, detected land mines and booby traps, and guarded sleeping Marines.

In the most famous incident, a Doberman named Kurt saved the lives of 250 Marines when he warned them of a massive Japanese force ahead. Kurt was badly injured in the ensuing mortar attack, along with his handler, PFC Allen Jacobson, who is said to have refused treatment until Kurt had been evacuated. Kurt became the first of the war dogs to be killed in action on Guam. Of the 60 Marine war dogs that landed on Guam, 25 died there and 20 more were wounded.

As the dogs died over the course of the battle, they were buried along with other Marines at Asan, the initial landing point of the invasion. White headstones were added later, forming a small plot in the cemetery. The human remains were eventually returned to the United States, and by the 1980s the dogs' graves had been largely forgotten and were overgrown with weeds. William Putney, who had served as the commanding officer of the 3rd War Dog Platoon, lobbied for the creation of a memorial to the dogs and raised funds for the monument. The remains and markers were moved to a new cemetery on the naval base in June 1994 and the memorial was dedicated on July 21, 1994, the 50th anniversary of the battle.

The sculpture atop the memorial depicts the famous Doberman, Kurt. Entitled "Always Faithful", in reference to the Marine Corps' own motto, semper fidelis, it was created by California sculptor Susan Bahary.

Taken from Wikipedia:
Type of Memorial: other